In re Cowley, 120 N.C. App. 274 (1995)
[…] Respondent was charged with a violation of N.C. Gen. Stat. § 14-269.2(b) which makes it a felony to carry a firearm on educa*275tional property. Judge Sarah F. Patterson conducted the hearing in Juvenile Court. At the close of the State’s evidence, respondent moved to dismiss on the ground that the gun was inoperable. The trial court denied respondent’s motion, and respondent presented no evidence. The court adjudicated respondent delinquent and placed him on intensive probation for twelve months. Respondent appealed.

Respondent contends that N.C. Gen. Stat. § 14-269.2(b) requires that a gun be operable in order to constitute a violation of the statute. We disagree. The statute provides:

(b) It shall be a Class I felony for any person to possess or carry, whether openly or concealed, any gun, rifle, pistol, or other firearm of any kind, or any dynamite cartridge, bomb, grenade, mine, or powerful explosive as defined in G.S. 14-284.1, on educational property. However, this subsection does not apply to a BB gun, stun gun, air rifle, or air pistol.

N.C. Gen. Stat. § 14-269.2(b) (Cum. Supp. 1994). Respondent argues that the North Carolina courts have interpreted three other criminal firearm statutes as requiring operable weapons in order to constitute a violation.