Defendant contends that his motion to dismiss and his subsequent motion in arrest of judgment were improperly overruled, arguing that the bill of indictment did not charge the offense of possessing implements of housebreaking as set forth in G.S. 14-55; and further, that there was a fatal variance between the indictment and the proof.
The indictment was drawn under the provisions of a portion of G.S. 14-55 which provides: “If any person . . . shall be found having in his possession, without lawful excuse, any picklock, key, bit, or other implement of housebreaking; . . . such person shall be guilty of a felony. ...” In our opinion the indictment clearly charges a violation of this provision. See State v. Craddock, 272 N.C. 160, 158 S.E. 2d 25; State v. Morgan, 268 N.C. 214, 150 S.E. 2d 377.