State ex rel. Utilities Commission v. General Telephone Co. of the Southeast, 12 N.C. App. 598 (1971)
[…] If the Commission’s finding means that it found the quality of General’s service to fall short of the statutory requirement that it be “adequate, efficient and reasonable,” then the Commission should make specific findings showing the effect of any such inadequacy upon its decision fixing rates which are “fair both to the public utility and to the consumer.” Subsection (d) of G.S. 62-133 directs that “[t]he Commission shall consider all other material facts of record that will enable it to determine what are reasonable and just rates.” (Emphasis added.)