State ex rel. Utilities Commission v. General Telephone Co. of the Southeast, 12 N.C. App. 598 (1971)
[…] This being so, the Commission had no authority to deduct any portion of its costs in arriving at the “reasonable original cost of the property” for consideration by it in making its ultimate determination of fair value.

[7] The Commission also excluded from the cost of General’s property the sum of $747,264.00 for plant under construction at the end of the test period on 31 March 1970. In this we find no error. Subsection (c) of G.S. 62-133 is as follows:

“(c) The public utility’s property and its fair value shall be determined as of the end of the test period used in the hearing and the probable future revenues and expenses shall be based on the plant and equipment in operation at that time.” (Emphasis added.)

This statute is controlling. “Until it is changed by the Legislature, both the Commission and this Court must follow the statute as presently written.” Utilities Comm. v. Morgan, Attorney General, 278 N.C. 235, 179 S.E. 2d 419.