We are of the opinion that this ruling reflects a proper interpretation of the statute. The language of the statute is unequivocal.
[…] The language of the statute is unequivocal.
The General Statutes, (G.S. 62-3(23)), in establishing the Utilities Commission, defined a public utility over which the Commission would have jurisdiction, and did not include in that definition the State or any agency, such as the University of the State. The General Assembly in the 1971 Session (Chapter 634 effective 21 June 1971) recognized that Chapter 62 of the General Statutes which establishes the Utilities Commission did not apply to utilities operated by the University of North Carolina and added the following paragraph to G.S. 62-3(23) :
“e. The term ‘public utility’ shall include The University of North Carolina insofar as said University supplies telephone service, electricity or water to the public for compensation from the University Enterprises defined in G.S. 116-41.1(9).”