We are of the opinion that this ruling reflects a proper interpretation of the statute. The language of the statute is unequivocal.
[…] The appellants raise several issues on appeal to the Court. For the purposes of this decision it is necessary to consider only the issue raised by appellant Chapel Hill that the North Carolina Utilities Commission was without jurisdiction to issue regulatory orders to it.
Chapel Hill is a component of the University Enterprises operated by the University of North Carolina in the Town of Chapel Hill. G.S. 116-41.1(9). The statute G.S. 116-41.2(3) provided that the Board of Trustees of the University of North Carolina in the operation of the University Enterprises shall have the power “(t)o establish, maintain, revise, charge and collect such service charges (free of any control or regulation by any State regulatory body) as will produce sufficient revenues . . . . ” Chapel Hill relied on this statute as grounds for its objection to the assertion of jurisdiction over it by the Utilities Commission, and the Commission concurred and ruled that it did not have jurisdiction over Chapel Hill.