We are of the opinion that this ruling reflects a proper interpretation of the statute. The language of the statute is unequivocal.
[…] The General Assembly in the 1971 Session (Chapter 634 effective 21 June 1971) recognized that Chapter 62 of the General Statutes which establishes the Utilities Commission did not apply to utilities operated by the University of North Carolina and added the following paragraph to G.S. 62-3(23) :
“e. The term ‘public utility’ shall include The University of North Carolina insofar as said University supplies telephone service, electricity or water to the public for compensation from the University Enterprises defined in G.S. 116-41.1(9).”
and by deleting in G.S. 116-41.2(3) the phrase “free of any control or regulation by any State regulatory body” and substituting in lieu thereof the phrase “free of any control or regulation by any State regulatory body until January 1, 1973, and *546thereafter only by the North Carolina Utilities Commission.” This statute was not in effect at the time of the hearing in this case nor on 21 April 1971 when the order appealed from was entered.
The fact that the appellant participated to a limited extent in the hearing does not confer jurisdiction on the Commission.