Allen v. Hinson, 12 N.C. App. 515 (1971)
[…] Spence and Mast, by Robert A. Spence, for defendant appellant.

MORRIS, Judge.

Dr. Harold K. Underwood was qualified, without objection, to testify as an expert in the field of “chiropractory” to be allowed to “express his opinion in that field.” Defendant contends that Dr. Underwood was permitted, over objection, to give his opinion as an expert on subject matters for which he was not qualified as an expert as to his diagnosis, treatment and opinion as to disablement, injuries of the plaintiff, and permanence of her injuries, and that this constitutes prejudicial error. We agree.

G.S. 90-143 defines chiropractic as “the science of adjusting the cause of disease by realigning the spine, releasing pressure on nerves radiating from the spine to all parts of the body, and allowing the nerves to carry their full quota of health current (nerve energy) from the brain to all parts of the body.”