Britt v. Allen, 12 N.C. App. 399 (1971)
[…] Since the procedure prescribed by Rule 56 was not followed, the judgment appealed from is erroneous. Ketner v. Rouzer, 11 N.C. App. 483, 182 S.E. 2d 21 (1971). Lane v. Faust, 9 N.C. App. 427, 176 S.E. 2d 381 (1970).

[2] Plaintiffs’ motion for summary judgment in this court is denied. Article IY, Sec. 12(2) of the Constitution of North Carolina provides that the Court of Appeals shall have such appellate jurisdiction as the General Assembly may prescribe. G.S. 7A-26 provides that “(t)he Supreme Court and the Court of Appeals respectively have jurisdiction to review wpon appeal decisions of the several courts of the General Court of Justice and of administrative agencies, upon matters of law or legal inference, in accordance with the system of appeals provided in this article.” (Emphasis added.) Motions for summary judgment are properly heard in the trial courts.

For the reasons stated, the judgment appealed from is reversed and this cause is remanded to the superior court.

Reversed and remanded.

Judges Moréis and Parker concur.