Dowless v. C. C. Mangum, Inc., 12 N.C. App. 258 (1971)
[…] I crossed over the white line to the left to get around. I don’t know how wide the surface is on the highway. * * * ”

Defendant’s flagman directed plaintiff’s driver to proceed. In order to do so, it was necessary for plaintiff’s driver to drive on the shoulder of the highway. The shoulder gave way and caused plaintiff’s vehicle to be damaged as it rolled down the embankment. When defendant’s flagman motioned plaintiff’s driver to proceed, he had the right to assume, nothing else appearing, that the defendant had complied with the provisions of G.S. 136-25, which requires, among other things, a contractor employed by the Highway Commission “to select, lay out, maintain and keep in as good repair as possible suitable detours by the most practical route while said highways or roads are being improved or constructed * * * .” We hold that the evidence was sufficient to require submission of the case to the jury as to *261whether defendant was employed by the Highway Commission and failed to comply with the statute. Equipment Co. v. Hertz Corp. and Contractors, Inc. v.