North Carolina National Bank v. Carpenter, 12 N.C. App. 19 (1971)
[…] Blakeney, Alexander & Machen by Brown Hill Boswell for North Carolina National Bank, Executor, plaintiff appellee.

R. C. Carmichael, Jr., for Claradell H. Matthews, defendant appellee.

Wardlow, Knox, Caudle & Wade by Lloyd C. Caudle and C. Ralph Kinsey, Jr., for O. B. Carpenter and W. F. Thomason, defendant appellants.

HEDRICK, Judge.

Appellants’ contention that a specific bequest of shares of common stock carry with it accretions to said shares resulting from a stock split and a stock dividend occurring subsequent to the execution of testator’s will and prior to his death is untenable. G.S. 31-41 provides:

*21“Every will shall be construed, with reference to the real and personal estate comprised therein, to speak and take effect as if it had been executed immediately before the death of the testator, unless a contrary intention shall, appear by the will.”

See also Wachovia Bank & Trust Co. v. McKee, 260 N.C. 416, 132 S.E. 2d 762 (1963).

Justice Ervin, speaking for the Court in Elmore v.