River Development Corp. v. Parker Tree Farms, Inc., 12 N.C. App. 1 (1971)
[…] Plaintiffs’ action will not affect the legal title of the trustee; only the amount of the indebtedness secured by *3the deed of trust is subject to change. This contention is without merit.

[2] The defendants’ contention that the court’s findings of fact are not sufficient to support the order enjoining the foreclosure proceeding pending the final determination of the plaintiffs’ usury action is likewise without merit. G.S. 1-485 in pertinent part provides:

“A preliminary injunction may be issued by order in accordance with the provisions of this article. The order may be made by any judge of the superior court in the following cases. . . .
“(2) When, during the litigation, it appears by affidavit that a party thereto is doing or threatens or is about to do, or is procuring or suffering some act to be done in violation of the rights of another party to the litigation respecting the subject of the action, and tending to render the judgment ineffectual. ...”

The preliminary injunction was based upon the following findings by Judge Brewer: