River Development Corp. v. Parker Tree Farms, Inc., 12 N.C. App. 1 (1971)
[…] In an order dated 24 March 1971, Judge Brewer enjoined the foreclosure proceeding and denied the defendants’ motion for change of venue. From this order the defendants appealed to this Court.

Davis, Davis & Smith, by F. Leary Davis, Jr., for plaintiff appellees.

Hamilton, Hamilton & Phillips by Luther Hamilton; Kirby, Webb & Hunt by John Webb for defendant appellants.

HEDRICK, Judge.

[1] Appellants first contend that the court erred in denying their motion for change of venue. G.S. 1-76 in pertinent part provides:

“Actions for the following causes must be tried in the county in which the subject of the action, or some part thereof, is situated, . . .
(1) Recovery of real property, or of an estate or interest therein, or for the determination in any form of such right or interest. ...”

Plaintiffs’ action is founded in usury. The fact that the allegedly usurious loan is evidenced by a note secured by a deed of trust on real property does not make it an action affecting an interest in real property such that G.S. 1-76 would require a change of venue.