Medicare Rentals, Inc. v. Advanced Services, 119 N.C. App. 767 (1995)
[…] Hargett v. Holland, 337 N.C. 661, 447 S.E.2d 784 (1994), disc. rev. denied, 338 N.C. 672, 453 S.E.2d 177 (1994); Fleet Real Estate Funding Corp. v. Blackwelder, 83 N.C. App. 27, 348 S.E.2d 611 (1986), dis. rev. denied, 319 N.C. 104, 353 S.E.2d 109 (1987). The applicable statute of limitations for violations of Chapter 75 is N.C. Gen. Stat. § 75-16.2 which provides in pertinent part: “Any civil action brought under this Chapter to enforce the provisions thereof shall be barred unless commenced within four years after the cause of action accrues.” N.C. Gen. Stat. § 75-16.2 (1988). In addition, N.C. Gen. Stat. § 75-8 (1988) provides:

Where the things prohibited in this Chapter are continuous, then in such event, after the first violation of any of the provisions hereof, each week that the violation of such provisions shall continue shall be a separate offense.

N.C. Gen. Stat. § 75-8 (1988).

In the instant case, plaintiff filed its complaint on 26 May 1993 and is thus barred by N.C. Gen.