Medicare Rentals, Inc. v. Advanced Services, 119 N.C. App. 767 (1995)
[…] We find that plaintiff’s complaint is not barred by the statute of limitations.

“A statute of limitations or repose defense may be raised by way of a motion to dismiss if it appears on the face of the complaint that such statute bars the claim.” Hargett v. Holland, 337 N.C. 661, 447 S.E.2d 784 (1994), disc. rev. denied, 338 N.C. 672, 453 S.E.2d 177 (1994); Fleet Real Estate Funding Corp. v. Blackwelder, 83 N.C. App. 27, 348 S.E.2d 611 (1986), dis. rev. denied, 319 N.C. 104, 353 S.E.2d 109 (1987). The applicable statute of limitations for violations of Chapter 75 is N.C. Gen. Stat. § 75-16.2 which provides in pertinent part: “Any civil action brought under this Chapter to enforce the provisions thereof shall be barred unless commenced within four years after the cause of action accrues.” N.C. Gen. Stat. § 75-16.2 (1988). In addition, N.C. Gen. Stat. § 75-8 (1988) provides: