State v. Lovett, 119 N.C. App. 689 (1995)
[…] The jury found defendant guilty of second degree murder. From a judgment imposing a prison sentence of forty-five years, defendant appeals.

Attorney General Michael F. Easley, by Assistant Attorney General Linda M. Fox, for the State.

Paul J. Williams for defendant appellant.

ARNOLD, Chief Judge.

[1] Defendant first argues that the trial court erred by denying his motion to suppress the blood test results. Specifically, defendant contends the chemical analyst did not give him a notice in writing of his rights in violation of N.C. Gen. Stat. § 20-16.2 (1993). We disagree.

N.C. Gen. Stat. § 20-16.2 (1993) provides in pertinent part as follows:

[B]efore any type of chemical analysis is administered the person charged must be taken before a chemical analyst authorized to administer a test of a person’s breath, who must inform the person orally and also give the person a notice in writing that:
(1) He has a right to refuse to be tested.
(2) Refusal to take any required test or tests will result in an immediate revocation of his driving privilege for at least 10 days and an additional 12-month revocation by the Division of Motor Vehicles.
(3) The test results, or the fact of his refusal, will be admissible in evidence at trial on the offense charged.
(4) His driving privilege will be revoked immediately for at least 10 days if:
a. The test reveals an alcohol concentration of 0.08 or more; or
b. He was driving a commercial motor vehicle and the test reveals an alcohol concentration of 0.04 or more.
*693(5) He may have a qualified person of his own choosing administer a chemical test or tests in addition to any test administered at the direction of the charging officer.
(6) He has the right to call an attorney and select a witness to view for him the testing procedures, but the testing may not be delayed for these purposes longer than 30 minutes from the time he is notified of his rights.

Defendant does not contend that he was not informed orally of his rights or that he did not waive them. Instead, he contends the chemical analyst failed to “give” him notice in writing.