Williams v. N.C. Department of Economic & Community Development, 119 N.C. App. 535 (1995)
[…] The employee becomes eligible for these benefits after a waiting period of sixty days following the disability. N.C.G.S. § 135-104(a) (1994). “During this waiting period, [an employee] may be paid such continuation of salary as provided by an employer through the use of sick leave, vacation leave or any other salary continuation.” Id. Following the waiting period, the employee may begin to receive short-term disability benefits for a period of 365 days, or “may elect to receive any salary continuation as provided in G.S. 135-104 in lieu of short-term disability benefits . . . .” N.C.G.S. § 135-105(b) (1994). Long-term disability benefits are not available until short-term benefits are concluded, N.C.G.S. § 135-106(a) (1994), and the employee “may elect to receive any salary continuation as provided in G.S. 135-104 in lieu of long-term disability benefits . . . .” N.C.G.S. § 135-106(b). Additionally, no disability payments will begin until the period covering any lump sum payout for accrued leave has expired. Id.