Williams v. N.C. Department of Economic & Community Development, 119 N.C. App. 535 (1995)
[…] Rebarco, Inc., 91 N.C. App. 459, 463, 372 S.E.2d 342, 345 (1988) (allegation of error in interpreting statute is an allegation of an error of law).

A career State employee may be discharged for “just cause,’ N.C.G.S. § 126-35(a) (1993), which includes “[f]ailure to maintain’ *540such license, registration or certification as required by the employee’s special position. N.C. Admin. Code tit. 25, r. IJ.0612(b) (December 1994). An eligible State employee who becomes disabled during his employment is entitled to receive disability benefits under Article 6, Chapter 135, known as the “Disability Income Plan of North Carolina” (DIP). The employee becomes eligible for these benefits after a waiting period of sixty days following the disability. N.C.G.S. § 135-104(a) (1994). “During this waiting period, [an employee] may be paid such continuation of salary as provided by an employer through the use of sick leave, vacation leave or any other salary continuation.” Id. Following the waiting period, the employee may begin to receive short-term disability benefits for a period of 365 days, or “may elect to receive any salary continuation as provided in G.S. 135-104 in lieu of short-term disability benefits . . . .” N.C.G.S. § 135-105(b) (1994).