Wachovia Bank & Trust Co v. Carrington Development Associates, 119 N.C. App. 480 (1995)
[…] (North Hills). We find no merit to this argument.

Keith argues Wachovia “wrongfully seized” the shopping center property by having a receiver appointed by the court. However, under provisions in Wachovia’s deed of trust on Phase II and the perfected security interest in the Assignment of Rents on Phase I, Wachovia was entitled to appointment of a receiver for the property.

N.C. Gen Stat. § 1-502(1) (1983) states, in part, that a receiver may be appointed:

Before judgment, on the application of either party, when he establishes an apparent right to property which is the subject of *489the action and in the possession of an adverse party, and the property or its rents and profits are in danger of being lost, or materially injured or impaired ....

The record contains ample evidence that Carrington had severe financial difficulties at the time a receiver was appointed in May 1991. Therefore, Wachovia did not “wrongfully seize” the shopping center property since it had a right to protect its security interest in the property.