State ex. rel. Tucker v. Frinzi, 119 N.C. App. 389 (1995)
[…] Our Supreme Court has said that “[t]he meaning of ‘privity’ for res judicata purposes may be elusive[.]” Settle, 309 N.C. at 620, 308 S.E.2d at 290. However, as to “privity,” the Court has often stated that “[i]t denotes a mutual or successive relationship to the same rights of property[.]” Id. We observe that North Carolina General Statutes § 110-137 (1991) states in pertinent part that “[b]y accepting public *393assistance for or on behalf of a dependent child or children, the recipient shall be deemed to have made an assignment to the State or to the county from which such assistance was received of the right to any child support owed for the child or children up to the amount of child support paid.” See also Jackson Co. ex. rel. Smoker v.