Porter v. Leneave, 119 N.C. App. 343 (1995)
[…] Hughes, 247 N.C. 631, *348632, 101 S.E.2d 793, 794 (1958), the statute defining the bases upon which damages may be recovered. Stetson v. Easterling, 274 N.C. 152, 155, 161 S.E.2d 531, 533 (1968) (citation omitted). Prior to amendment in 1969, our wrongful death statute contained no provision for nominal damages. Armentrout, 247 N.C. at 633-34, 101 S.E.2d at 795. However, an amendment enacted that year, retained in the version of the statute' in effect at trial of the matter sub judice, G.S. § 28A-18-2(b)(6) (1984), allows recovery of nominal damages “when the jury so finds.” G.S. § 28-174(a)(6) (1969).

G.S. § 28A-18-2(b) reads as follows:

Damages recoverable for death by wrongful act include:
(1) Expenses for care, treatment and hospitalization . . . ;
(2) Compensation for pain and suffering . . . ;
(3) The reasonable funeral expenses . . . ;
(4) The present monetary value of the decedent. . . ;
(5) [Pjunitive damages . . . ;
(6) Nominal damages when the jury so finds.

(emphasis added).

“[W]here a statute is intelligible without any additional words, no additional words may be supplied.” State v. Camp, 286 N.C. 148, 151, 209 S.E.2d 754, 756 (1974) (citation omitted).