State v. Poe, 119 N.C. App. 266 (1995)
[…] Carter was allowed to testify *273regarding a prior bad act allegedly committed by defendant Poe. Because of our resolution of defendant Poe’s previous assignment of error, we dismiss this argument.

[3] Finally, defendant Poe argues that the trial court committed plain error in allowing the jury to take the statement of Mr. Carter into the jury room over defendant Beasley’s objection in violation of North Carolina General Statutes § 15A-1233 (1988). North Carolina General Statutes § 15A-1233 states that “[u]pon request by the jury and with consent of all parties, the judge may in his discretion permit the jury to take to the jury room exhibits and writings which have been received in evidence.”

The record indicates that during its deliberations, the jury requested to hear the testimony of defendant Beasley, defendant Poe, and Mr. Carter, and statements written by defendant Poe and Mr. Carter. As to the testimony of defendant Beasley, defendant Poe, and Mr.