State v. Poe, 119 N.C. App. 266 (1995)
[…] Defendants have each appealed to our Court.

*271I. Defendant Poe’s Appeal

[1] Defendant Poe first argues that the trial court erred in denying defendant Poe’s motion to dismiss the charges where the evidence was insufficient to show each and every element of the crime beyond a reasonable doubt. Defendant Poe was convicted of aiding and abetting the commission of the offense of assault with a deadly weapon inflicting serious injury and also convicted of damage to personal property.

The offense of assault with a deadly weapon is found in North Carolina General Statutes § 14-32(b), i.e., the offense is committed by “[a]ny person who assaults another person with a deadly weapon and inflicts serious injury[.]” The offense of injury to personal property is found in North Carolina General Statutes § 14-160, that “[i]f any person shall wantonly and willfully injure the personal property of another [,]” he shall be guilty of this offense.

As to aiding or abetting, “[it is] . . . the law that one may not be found to be an aider or abettor, and thus guilty as a principal, solely because he is present when a crime is committed.