Ritter v. Department of Human Resources, 118 N.C. App. 564 (1995)
[…] G.S. 126-38. Although the petition was not filed with the Office of Administrative Hearings within thirty days after petitioner received notice of respondent’s decision, we exercise our discretion pursuant to Rule 2 of the North Carolina Rules of Appellate Procedure to address the merits of petitioner’s appeal.

I.

[1 ] Petitioner first contends that the trial court erred in denying his request to remand the case to the Office of Administrative Hearings to take additional evidence regarding petitioner’s alcohol assessment, treatment and recovery. We disagree.

G.S. 150B-49 provides:

An aggrieved person who files a petition in the superior court may apply to the court to present additional evidence. If the court is satisfied that the evidence is material to the issues, is not merely cumulative, and could not reasonably have been presented at the administrative hearing, the court may remand the case so that additional evidence can be taken.

Petitioner argues that he successfully completed an alcohol recovery program after the hearing before the Commission.