Air-A-plane Corp. v. North Carolina Department of Environment, Health & Natural Resources, 118 N.C. App. 118 (1995)
[…] Stat. § 130A-22(a).

DEHNR’s compliance order stated that petitioner violated 40 C.F.R. § 262.11 from 7 February 1991 through 18 March 1991 and assessed a penalty for that time period. See 15A N.C.A.C. 13 (Solid Waste Management). Petitioner does not dispute that the materials contained in the barrels in question were solid waste as defined in 40 C.F.R. § 261.1 or that it is a “person” within the meaning of N.C. Gen. Stat. § 130A-290(22). See N.C.G.S. § 130A-290(22) (1989) (person means “an individual, corporation, company, association, partnership, unit of local government, State agency, federal agency or other legal entity”); 15A N.C.A.C. 13A.0002(b) (40 C.F.R. § 260.10, Definitions, has been incorporated by reference except that defini- ■ tion for “person” is defined by G.S. 130A-290).