Davis v. Forsyth County, 117 N.C. App. 725 (1995)
[…] From this order, the petitioners appeal.

The petitioners contend that the trial court erred by ruling that they failed to state a claim upon which relief may be granted. Specifically, they argue that a cartway proceeding may be maintained against a county. We agree.

North Carolina law permits a landowner who has no reasonable access to his property to file a petition before the clerk of superior court and seek an easement imposed on the adjoining land to permit access to a public road. Kanupp v. Land, 248 N.C. 203, 102 S.E.2d 779 (1958); N.C. Gen. Stat. § 136-69 (1986). Section 136-69 states:

If any person, firm, association, or corporation, shall be engaged in the cultivation of any land or the cutting and removing of any standing timber ... or taking action preparatory to the operation of any such enterprises, to which there is leading no public road or other adequate means of transportation, other than a navigable waterway, affording necessary and proper means of ingress thereto and egress therefrom, such person, firm, association or corporation may institute a special proceeding as set out in the preceding section (G.S. 136-68), and if it shall be made to appear *727to the court necessary, reasonable and just that such person shall have a private way to a public road or watercourse or railroad over the lands of other persons, the court shall appoint a jury of view of three disinterested freeholders to view the premises and lay off a cartway.

N.C. Gen. Stat. § 136-69 (1986) (emphasis added). Thus, the statute provides that a person is entitled to a cartway right upon proof that: 1) the land in question is used for one of the purposes enumerated in the statute; 2) the land is without adequate access to a public road or other adequate means of transportation affording necessary and proper ingress and egress; and, 3) the granting of a private way over the lands of other persons is necessary, reasonable and just. Campbell v. Conner, 77 N.C. App. 627, 335 S.E.2d 788 (1985).

In the subject case, respondent contends that the term “other persons,” as used in the cartway statute, does not include bodies politic such as counties. We, however, are guided by N.C. Gen.