Davis v. Forsyth County, 117 N.C. App. 725 (1995)
[…] Campbell v. Conner, 77 N.C. App. 627, 335 S.E.2d 788 (1985).

In the subject case, respondent contends that the term “other persons,” as used in the cartway statute, does not include bodies politic such as counties. We, however, are guided by N.C. Gen. Stat. § 136-68 which provides that “the procedure established under Chapter 40 entitled ‘Eminent Domain,’ shall be followed in the conduct of [a special proceeding to establish a cartway right].” Under N.C. Gen. Stat. § 40A-2 (1984), the successor to Chapter 40, “person” is defined as “a natural person and any legal entity capable of owning or having interest in land.” In North Carolina, counties are established as legal entities and are empowered by law to acquire land. See N.C. Gen. Stat. §§ 153A-11 and 153A-158 (1991). We, therefore, find that the term “other persons,” as used in the cartway statute, does include counties.

Reversed.