Laurel Wood of Henderson, Inc. v. North Carolina Department of Human Resources, 117 N.C. App. 601 (1995)
[…] See 1988 State Medical Facilities Plan at 41 (“chemical dependency” describes the abuse and/or addiction to alcohol or other drugs); N.C.G.S. § 122C-3(36) (1993) (“substance abuse” means pathological use or abuse of alcohol or other drugs in a way or degree that produces impairment in personal, social, or occupational functioning); N.C.G.S. § 90-87(12)(c) (1993)' *606(defines drugs as “substances (other than food) intended to affect the structure or any function of the body of man or other animals”).