State v. Weaver, 117 N.C. App. 434 (1994)
[…] The jury found defendant guilty of all charges. The trial court entered judgment for four life terms from which defendant appeals.

Attorney General Michael F. Easley, by Assistant Attorney General Jane Rankin Thompson, for the State.

Mark Galloway for defendant appellant.

*436LEWIS, Judge.

[1] Defendant first argues that the trial court erred by excluding the mother of the victims from the courtroom during their testimony while not excluding social workers and therapists. We disagree.

N.C. Gen. Stat. § 15A-1225 (1988) provides:

Upon motion of a party the judge may order all or some of the witnesses other than the defendant to remain outside of the courtroom until called to testify, except when a minor child is called as a witness the parent or guardian may be present while the child is testifying even though his parent or guardian is to be called subsequently.

A motion to sequester witnesses is addressed to the sound discretion of the trial court and will not be reviewed absent a showing of an abuse of discretion. State v. Royal, 300 N.C. 515, 268 S.E.2d 517 (1980). Because the statute allows the exclusion of “all or some of the witnesses,” the trial court did not abuse its discretion by allowing a social worker and a therapist to remain in the courtroom during the victims’ testimony. See State v. Stanley, 310 N.C. 353, 312 S.E.2d 482 (1984).