Chapter 767 of the 1991 General Assembly Session Laws provides:
[…] Chapter 767 of the 1991 General Assembly Session Laws provides:
Sec. 2. Article 7 of Chapter 115C of the General Statutes is amended by adding a new section to read:
Ҥ 115C-68.3. Validation of plans of consolidation and merger.
All plans for consolidation and merger of school administrative units entered into between June 9, 1969, and May 26, 1992, under G.S. 115C-67,'115C-68.1, 115C-68.2, former G.S. 115-74.1, or under any local act authorizing such mergers, are ratified and considered to have been adopted by act of the General Assembly. This Article prevails over G.S. 153A-76(4).”
Sec. 3. For the purpose of clarification, G.S. 115C-67(3)b reads as rewritten:
“b.... To the extent that the method [detailed in the proposed merger plan] conflicts with G.S. 115C-35, G.S. 115C-37, or with any local act concerning any of the units being merged and consolidated, the plan of merger and consolidation shall prevail.”
1991 N.C. Sess. Laws ch. 767, §§ 2-3.