State v. Garren, 117 N.C. App. 393 (1994)
[…] Judge Bryant declared Section 1-1(b)(3) unconstitutional and allowed Garren’s motion on 19 April 1993. The- State appealed to Jackson County Superior Court, contending “the Noise Ordinance is not unconstitutionally vague” and requesting “the matter be reviewed as provided by law.”

The issue presented is whether Section 1-1(b)(3) of Jackson County’s noise ordinance is unconstitutional where the ordinance declares that certain sounds are, as a matter of law, “loud, raucous and disturbing” noises and therefore violative of the ordinance.

Jackson County, pursuant to N.C. Gen. Stat. § 153A-133, enacted a noise ordinance on 2 December 1991. See N.C.G.S. § 153A-133 (1991) (“county may by ordinance regulate, restrict, or prohibit the production or emission of noises or amplified speech, music, or other sounds that tend to annoy, disturb, or frighten its citizens”). Noise ordinances present a great deal of problems in drafting and enforcing them because “[t]he nature of sound makes resort to broadly stated definitions and prohibitions not only common but difficult to avoid.” *396 People v. New York Trap Rock Corp., 442 N.E.2d 1222, 1226 (N.Y. 1982).