Wooten v. Warren ex rel. Gilmer, 117 N.C. App. 350 (1994)
[…] Plaintiff contends that the jury could determine her life expectancy from their observation of her demeanor and physical appearance. We need not decide this issue since we are remanding the case for a new trial on damages.

Nevertheless, we note that life expectancy is determined from evidence of the plaintiff’s health, constitution, habits, and the like, as well as from mortuary tables. See Harris v. Atlantic Greyhound Corp., 243 N.C. 346, 355, 90 S.E.2d 710, 716 (1956). N.C. Gen. Stat. § 8-46 (1986) allows the mortuary tables to be “received in all courts and by all persons having power to determine litigation, as evidence, with other evidence as to the health, constitution and habits of such person” of life expectancy without the introduction of the mortuary tables into evidence.