Wooten v. Warren ex rel. Gilmer, 117 N.C. App. 350 (1994)
[…] We have reviewed the portions of Dr. Brodar’s testimony which defendant contends were unresponsive and to the extent that Dr. Brodar’s testimony was unresponsive, we find it harmless. N.C. Gen. Stat. § 1A-1, Rule 61 (1990).

Defendant did not, however, specify as ground for objection that Dr. Brodar’s testimony was beyond the expertise of chiropractic. Thus, defendant failed to properly preserve that question for appellate review. N.C.R. App. R 10(b)(1) (1994). Despite defendant’s failure to properly preserve the question, we also reviewed Dr. Brodar’s testimony in light of N.C. Gen. Stat. § 90-157.2 and find that it fell within the scope of his expertise as a chiropractor.

N.C. Gen. Stat. § 90-157.2 provides:

A Doctor of Chiropractic, for all legal purposes, shall be considered an expert in his field and, when properly qualified, may testify in a court of law as to:
(1) The etiology, diagnosis, prognosis, and disability including anatomical, neurological, physiological, and pathological considerations within the scope of chiropractic, as defined in G.S. 90-151; and
(2) The physiological dynamics of contiguous spinal structures which can cause neurological disturbances, the chiropractic procedure preparatory to, and complementary to the correction thereof, by an adjustment of the articulations of the vertebral column and other articulations.

*355Subsection (2) of the statute was added by amendment in 1989. In Thomas v. Barnhill, 102 N.C. App. 551, 403 S.E.2d 102 (1991), this Court considered whether the testimony of a chiropractor in that case fell within the scope of a doctor of chiropractic, as set forth in the amended statute.