Durham v. Britt, 117 N.C. App. 250 (1994)
[…] Plaintiff states that North Carolina General Statutes § 106-701 does not compromise plaintiff’s right to bring a nuisance lawsuit for interference with plaintiff’s reasonable use and enjoyment of his property as a result of odors and other conditions caused by defendant Britt’s hog production facility.

As a preliminary matter, we note “[i]t is the public policy of North Carolina to encourage farming, farmers, and farmlands.” Baucoyn’s Nursery Co. v. Mecklenburg Co., 62 N.C. App. 396, 398, 303 S.E.2d 236, 238 (1983). In furthering this public policy, North Carolina General Statutes § 106-700 states:

It is the declared policy of the State to conserve and protect and encourage the development and improvement of its agricultural land and forestland for the production of food, fiber, and other products. When other land uses extend into agricultural and forest areas, agricultural and forestry operations often become the subject of nuisance suits. As a result, agricultural and forestry operations are sometimes forced to cease. Many others are discouraged from making investments in farm and forest improvements. It is the purpose of this Article to reduce the loss to the State of its agricultural and forestry resources by limiting the circumstances under which an agricultural or forestry operation may be deemed to be a nuisance.

North Carolina General Statutes § 106-701, the “right to farm” law which protects existing farming operations, states in pertinent part:

§ 106-701: When agricultural and forestry operation, etc., not constituted nuisance by changed conditions in locality.