Durham v. Britt, 117 N.C. App. 250 (1994)
[…] Plaintiff argues that “ [defendant Britt would have this [C]ourt read the statute as meaning that, once he has conducted an agricultural operation on his property for a period in excess of one year, thereafter he may conduct anv agricultural activity regardless of its scope and impact on surrounding neighbors, and the neighbors may not be heard to complain.”

We find plaintiff’s argument persuasive. We observe the wording of North Carolina General Statutes § 106-701, that “[f]or the purposes of this Article, ‘agricultural operation’ includes, without limitation, any facility for the production for commercial purposes of crops, livestock, poultry, livestock products, or poultry products[.]” (Emphasis added.) We believe the legislature intended this statute to cover any agricultural operation, without limitation, when the operation was initially begun.