Department of Transportation v. Wolfe, 116 N.C. App. 655 (1994)
[…] In re McCarroll, 313 N.C. 315, 327 S.E.2d 880 (1985); Dick Parker Ford, Inc. v. Bradshaw, 102 N.C. App. 529, 402 S.E.2d 878 (1991). We accordingly now review defendant’s assignments of error.

[1] Defendant contends that the trial court erred by denying his request for a jury trial on the issue of the ownership of the right of way on defendant’s property. We disagree. This matter was called for hearing pursuant to N.C. Gen. Stat. § 136-108 which provides that in a condemnation action:

After the filing of the plat, the judge, upon motion and 10 days’ notice by either the Department of Transportation or the owner, shall, either in or out of term, hear and determine any and all issues raised by the pleadings other than the issue of damages, including, but not limited to, if controverted, questions of neces*657sary and proper parties, title to the land, interest taken, and area taken.

N.C. Gen. Stat. § 136-108 (1993).

One of the purposes of this hearing is to resolve any preliminary questions as to what land the DOT is condemning and any questions as to its title before the jury trial on the issue of damages. North Carolina State Highway Comm’n v.