Raintree Realty & Construction, Inc. v. Kasey, 116 N.C. App. 340 (1994)
[…] The Wrights contend the obligation (debt) secured by the deed of trust could not by terms of the Agreement exceed $30,000, and further that upon payment of $30,238.11, the debt was satisfied. The debt having been satisfied, they continue, the deed of trust was no longer valid. This argument fails for several reasons.

Chapter 45, Article 9, of the General Statutes, entitled “Instruments to Secure Equity Lines of Credit,” governs the circumstance sub judice. See N.C.G.S. § 45-81 to -84 (1991). Article 9 requires a lender to cancel a deed of trust securing a line of credit only upon fulfillment of two conditions. First, when “the balance of all outstanding sums secured by a mortgage or deed of trust... is zero, and second, upon request by the borrower that the lender “make written entry upoh the security instrument showing payment and satisfaction . . . .” G.S. § 45-81(c) (1991). The section further provides that “such security instrument shall remain in full force and effect for the term set forth therein absent the borrower’s request for such written entry.” Id. Thus the plain statutory language reveals both conditions must be met before cancellation by a lender is mandated. Unfortunately for the Wrights, neither condition was satisfied in the instant case.