Adams v. Beard Development Corp., 116 N.C. App. 105 (1994)
[…] Therefore, the only agreement charging usurious interest is the promissory note dated 19 January 1989. Plaintiff filed *109his complaint seeking, inter alia, forfeiture of all interest on 4 October 1991, more than two years after the execution of the promissory note. Hence, the two-year statute of limitations bars plaintiffs claim for forfeiture of interest pursuant to N.C.G.S. § 24-2.

Furthermore, plaintiff’s claim to recover twice the amount of interest paid fails since he has not actually paid any usurious interest. The language of N.C.G.S. § 24-2 is clear that “in case a greater rate of interest has been paid, the person ... by whom it has been paid” may recover twice the amount of interest paid. Thus, to be entitled to recover this penalty for usury, plaintiff must have been charged usurious interest and must have actually paid the usurious interest. Steed v.