Davis v. Public Schools of Robeson County, 115 N.C. App. 98 (1994)
[…] The record indicates that on 23 March 1992, petitioner was suspended with pay; that by letter dated 22 July 1992, petitioner was notified that the interim superintendent intended to recommend his dismissal to the Board; that on 13 August 1992, petitioner was notified that his employment status was changed to suspension without pay; and that by letter dated 29 August 1992, petitioner requested that the interim superintendent reinstate him to his position.

North Carolina General Statutes § 115C-325(fl) states:

Suspension with Pay. — If a superintendent believes that cause may exist for dismissing or demoting a probationary or career teacher for any reasons specified in G.S. 115C-325(e)(l)b through 115C-325(e)(l)j, but that additional investigation of the facts is necessary and circumstances are such that the teacher should be removed immediately from his duties, the superintendent may suspend the teacher with pay for a reasonable period of time, not to exceed 90 days. The superintendent shall immediately notify the board of education of his action. If the superintendent has not initiated dismissal or demotion proceedings against the teacher within the 90-day period, the teacher shall be reinstated to his duties immediately and all records of the sus*101pension with pay shall be removed from the teacher’s personnel file at his request.

Our Court examined North Carolina General Statutes § 115C-325(fl) in Evers v. Pender County Bd. of Education, 104 N.C. App. 1, 407 S.E.2d 879 (1991), aff'd, 331 N.C. 380, 416 S.E.2d 3 (1992). In Evers, our Court held “that while N.C. Gen.