Mishoe v. Sikes, 115 N.C. App. 697 (1994)
[…] Stat. § 6-21.1 in the amount of $8,673. On 9 June 1993, Judge W. Douglas Albright entered an order granting defend*699ant’s motion and ordering plaintiffs to pay defendant $8,673 in attorney’s fees.

From this order, plaintiffs appeal.

Wyatt Early Harris Wheeler & Hauser, by Kim R. Bauman, for plaintiff-appellants.

Frazier, Frazier & Mahler, by Torin L. Fury, for defendant-appellee.

ORR, Judge.

The sole issue on appeal is whether the trial court erred in awarding defendant $8,673 in attorney’s fees pursuant to N.C. Gen. Stat. § 6-21.1.

N.C. Gen. Stat. § 6-21.1 provides:

In any personal injury or property damage suit, or suit against an insurance company under a policy issued by the defendant insurance company and in which the insured or beneficiary is the plaintiff, upon a finding by the court that there was an unwarranted refusal by the defendant insurance company to pay the claim which constitutes the basis of such suit, instituted in a court of record, where the judgment for recovery of damages is ten thousand dollars ($10,000) or less, the presiding judge may, in his discretion, allow a reasonable attorney fee to the duly licensed attorney representing the litigant obtaining a judgment for damages in said suit, said attorney’s fee to be taxed as a part of the court costs.

“The obvious purpose of [N.C. Gen. Stat. § 6-21.1] is to provide relief for a person who has sustained injury or property damage in an amount so small that, if he must pay his attorney out of his recovery, he may well conclude that is not economically feasible to bring suit on his claim.”