Leeuwenburg v. Waterway Investment Ltd. Partnership, 115 N.C. App. 541 (1994)
[…] Huang v. N. C. State University, 107 N.C. App. 710, 421 S.E.2d 812 (1992). We read G.S. § 113A-121.1 to require that a party entitled to its provisions must first challenge a decision to deny or grant a permit by way of a petition to the Coastal Resources Commission. After a final decision by the Coastal Resources Commission, then a party may invoke the jurisdiction of the superior court.

We recognize that the Administrative Procedure Act does not entirely preclude the possibility of judicial review by use of a declaratory judgment action. G.S. § 150B-43 specifically provides: “[n]othing in this Chapter shall prevent any person from invoking any judicial remedy available to him under the law to test the validity of any administrative action not made reviewable under this Article.” However, had plaintiff followed the appropriate administrative procedures prescribed by G.S. § 113A-121.1, the propriety of the challenged permit would clearly have been subject to judicial review.