Brantley v. Watson, 115 N.C. App. 393 (1994)
[…] *395ARNOLD, Chief Judge.

[1] Judgment on the pleadings may be granted when the movant establishes that no material issues of fact exist and that the movant is entitled to judgment as a matter of law. Minor v. Minor, 70 N.C. App. 76, 318 S.E.2d 865, disc. review denied, 312 N.C. 495, 322 S.E.2d 558 (1984). Defendants admitted all the material factual allegations in the complaint, and no unresolved factual issues are otherwise raised by the pleadings. In the absence of any factual issues or defenses raised in defendants’ answer, the application of N.C. Gen. Stat. §§ 28A-15-6 and 28A-15-9 was clear, and the judge’s decision was one of law.

G.S. § 28A-15-6 provides that:

Upon the determination by the United States Treasury Department of an overpayment of income tax by a married couple filing a joint federal income tax return, one of whom has died since the filing of such return or where a joint federal income tax return is filed on behalf of a husband and wife, one of whom has died prior to the filing of the return, any refund of the tax by reason of such overpayment, if not in excess of five hundred dollars ($500.00), shall be the sole and separate property of the surviving spouse.

Regarding the amount of a refund in excess of $500.00, G.S. § 28A-15-9 provides that “one half of any additional sums shall be the sole and separate property of the surviving spouse.” The funds in question cannot be considered anything other than an income tax refund.