Wiggins v. Triesler Co., 115 N.C. App. 368 (1994)
[…] ARNOLD, Chief Judge.

[1 ] Although plaintiff filed a timely notice of appeal, he failed to provide any assignments of error for review and present those arguments in his brief. Because this Court’s scope of review on appeal is *371limited to a consideration of those assignments of error set out in the record on appeal, plaintiff’s appeal is deemed abandoned. N.C.R. App. P. 10(a) (1994); see also N.C.R. App. P. 28 (1994).

[2] Defendant’s first assignment of error is that the trial court erred in ruling defendant violated the provisions of G.S. § 66-98 entitled “Prohibited acts.” G.S. § 66-98 provides, in part, the following:

Business opportunity sellers shall not:

(1) Represent that the business opportunity provides income or earning potential of any kind unless the seller has documented data to substantiate the claims of income or earning potential and discloses this data to the prospective purchaser at the time such representations are made ....

G.S. § 66-98(1). In his complaint, plaintiff alleged violations of this and one other statutory provision, N.C. Gen. Stat. § 66-95(10), which require disclosure of certain information by the franchisor. After the trial court had dismissed plaintiff’s claim that defendant violated G.S. § 66-95(10), and defendant had begun to put on evidence regarding its counterclaim, plaintiff made a motion for the court to review its ruling under Rule 41(b). Plaintiff informed the court that it had not ruled on the G.S. § 66-98(1) violation alleged in his complaint. Over defendant’s objection, the court allowed plaintiff’s motion, concluding in its order that “[t]he Defendant violated the provisions of N.C. Gen. Stat. § 66-98(1) by failing to provide the information required by the statute in the Disclosure Statement.” However, the court nevertheless concluded that plaintiff failed to show damages and was not entitled to anything under N.C. Gen. Stat. § 66-100(b).