State v. Robinson, 115 N.C. App. 358 (1994)
[…] State v. Vines, 317 N.C. 242, 345' S.E.2d 169 (1986). “Substantial evidence is such relevant evidence as a reasonable mind might accept as *363adequate to support a conclusion.” State v. Smith, 300 N.C. 71, 78-79, 265 S.E.2d 164, 169 (1980). “If there is substantial evidence — whether direct, circumstantial, or both — to support a finding that the offense charged has been committed and that the defendant committed it, a case for the jury is made and nonsuit should be denied.” State v. McKinney, 288 N.C. 113, 117, 215 S.E.2d 578, 582 (1975).

N.C. Gen. Stat. § 14-55 provides, in pertinent part:

If any person . . . shall be found having in his possession, without lawful excuse, any picklock, key, bit, or other implement of housebreaking;. .. such person shall be punished as a Class H felon.

The necessary elements for conviction of the offense described in the above quoted provision are (1) the possession of an implement of housebreaking (2) without lawful excuse. State v. Morgan, 268 N.C. 214, 220, 150 S.E.2d 377, 382 (1966).