Town of Cary v. Franklin-Sloan V.F.W. Post 7383, 115 N.C. App. 113 (1994)
[…] The issue presented is whether the description of the “80 foot proposed thoroughfare” on the VFW site plan is sufficient to constitute a dedication.

N.C. Gen. Stat. § 160A-381, which grants municipalities the power to place conditions on the issuance of special use permits, states that *117“such conditions may include requirements that street and utility rights-of-way be dedicated to the public” “[f]or the purpose of promoting health, safety, morals, or the general welfare of the community.” N.C.G.S. § 160A-381 (1987).