In re Estate of Neisen, 114 N.C. App. 82 (1994)
[…] We note that prior to the hearing before *84Judge Hight, claimant commenced such an action, on 11 May 1992, and that case is currently pending in Franklin County Superior Court. Judge Hight further concluded that Clerks of Court have no jurisdiction to hear appeals from those whose claims have been denied. Judge Hight then vacated the Clerk’s order and remanded the administration of the estate to the Clerk for further proceedings consistent with the superior court order. It is from Judge Hight’s order that claimant appeals.

N.C.G.S. § 28A-19-16 provides:

If a claim is presented to and rejected by the personal representative or collector, and not referred as provided in G.S. 28A-19-15, the claimant must, within three months, after due notice in writing of such rejection, or after some part of the claim becomes due, commence an action for the recovery thereof, or be forever barred from maintaining an action thereon.

N.C.G.S. § 28A-19-16 (1984). Claimant’s argument on appeal is twofold. Claimant first argues that she properly referred her claim as provided in N.C.G.S. § 28A-19-15, and, therefore, she has complied with the statutory requirements.