In re Estate of Neisen, 114 N.C. App. 82 (1994)
[…] Because we find that there was no agreement to refer the matter, we need not decide whether the Clerk of Court is a proper referee under the statute.

[2] Claimant’s second argument is that Judge Hight erred in concluding that section 28A-19-16 provides the only procedure for the resolution of a denied claim and that the Clerk of Court has no jurisdiction to hear an appeal from an estate claimant whose claim has been denied by the personal representative. Section 28A-19-16 provides that a claimant whose claim has been denied by the personal representative, and which claim is not referred to a third party for resolution, “must, within three months, after due notice in writing of such rejection,... commence an action for the recovery thereof, or be forever barred from maintaining an action thereon.” Rule 3 of the North Carolina Rules of Civil Procedure is entitled “Commencement of action” and provides: “A civil action is commenced by filing a complaint with the court [or by the issuance of a summons under certain circumstances].” N.C.G.S. § 1A-1, Rule 3 (1990).