Evans v. Full Circle Productions, Inc., 114 N.C. App. 777 (1994)
[…] And, despite plaintiff’s acceptance of the offer of judgment, plaintiff was aware the case remained pending for motions hearing.

In addition to having ample notice of the hearing, plaintiff cannot show she was prejudiced. Plaintiff’s counsel appeared on 9 December, and the trial court heard his arguments at that time. Plaintiff’s assignment of error is overruled.

[2] Plaintiff’s remaining contentions attack the trial court’s determination that plaintiff was not entitled to attorney’s fees pursuant to N.C. Gen. Stat. § 75-16.1. N.C. Gen. Stat. § 75-16.1 (1988) states:

In any suit instituted by a person who alleges that the defendant violated § 75-1.1, the presiding judge may, in his discretion, allow a reasonable attorney fee to the duly licensed attorney representing the prevailing party, such attorney fee to be taxed as a part of the court costs and payable by the losing party, upon a finding by the presiding judge that:
*781(1) The party charged with the violation has willfully engaged in the act or practice, and there was an unwarranted refusal by such party to fully resolve the matter which constitutes the basis of such suit. . . .

To award attorney’s fees under the statute, the trial court must find: (1) plaintiff is the prevailing party; (2) defendant willfully engaged in the act at issue; and (3) defendant made an unwarranted refusal to fully resolve the matter. Even if the requirements are met, an award of attorney’s fees under N.C. Gen. Stat. § 75-16.1 is in the trial court’s discretion.

In the case at bar, the trial court correctly denied the motion for attorney’s fees because plaintiff fails the first requirement of being the prevailing party. To be a “prevailing party” within the meaning of N.C. Gen.