Crowell Constructors, Inc. v. State ex rel. Cobey, 114 N.C. App. 75 (1994)
[…] Stat. § 6-19.1. After a hearing, the trial court granted petitioner attorney’s fees in the amount of $16,529.20. DEHNR appeals.

I.

[1] DEHNR first contends that the trial court erred in awarding petitioner attorney’s fees because petitioner did not follow the procedural requirements of N.C. Gen. Stat. § 6-19.1. DEHNR asserts that since petitioner did not file an affidavit with its petition for attorney’s fees, it failed to comply with the statute’s requirements. We disagree.

N.C. Gen. Stat. § 6-19.1 reads as follows in pertinent part:

In any civil action, other than an adjudication for the purpose of establishing or fixing a rate, or a disciplinary action by a licensing board, brought by the State or brought by a party who is contesting State action pursuant to G.S. 150A-43 or any other appropriate provisions of law, unless the prevailing party is the State, the court may, in its discretion, allow the prevailing party to recover reasonable attorney’s fees to be taxed as court costs against the appropriate agency if:
(1) The court finds that the agency acted without substantial justification in pressing its claim against the party; and
(2) The court finds that there are no special circumstances that would make the award of attorney’s fees unjust.
*78The party shall petition for the attorney’s fees within 30 days following final disposition of the case. The petition shall be supported by an affidavit setting forth the basis for the request.

N.C. Gen. Stat. § 6-19.1 (1986).

The petition for attorney’s fees is a motion under Rule 7(b)(1) of the Rules of Civil Procedure. Tay v. Flaherty, 100 N.C. App. 51, 394 S.E.2d 217, disc. rev. denied, 327 N.C. 643, 399 S.E.2d 132 (1990).