Adams v. Cooper, 114 N.C. App. 459 (1994)
[…] Trimpi & Nash, by John G. Trimpi, for plaintiff-appellant.

Twiford, Morrison, O’Neal & Vincent, by Edward A. O’Neal, for defendant-appellees.

MARTIN, Judge.

The sole issue presented by this appeal is whether North Carolina’s anti-deficiency statute, G.S. § 45-21.38, bars an in per-sonam action against a non-mortgagor guarantor of a purchase money promissory note. For the reasons set forth herein, we hold that such a action is not statutorily barred and reverse the order of the trial court dismissing plaintiff’s claim.

*461Our decision in this case requires us to interpret G.S. § 45-21.38 which provides in pertinent part:

In all sales of real property by mortgagees and/or trustees under powers of sale contained in any mortgage or deed of trust ... to secure to the seller the payment of the balance of the purchase price of real property, the mortgagee or trustee or holder of the notes secured by such mortgage or deed of trust shall not be entitled to a deficiency judgment on account of such mortgage, deed of trust, or obligation secured by the same ....

When interpreting a statute, the intent of the Legislature is the controlling factor. Electric Supply Co. v. Swain Electrical Co., 328 N.C. 651, 403 S.E.2d 291 (1991).