State v. Nelson, 114 N.C. App. 341 (1994)
[…] Just tell me yes or no what you want. Just all the medical reports, too?
JUROR No. 9:-Yes, sir.
The COURT: — Mr. Farley, I would ask you, of course, when these items are in the jury’s possession back in the jury room, do not alter or change them in anyway. Don’t make any marks on them. Don’t do anything in that regard. You may examine them, but don’t alter or change them in anyway, please.

Defendant contends that the trial court erred in not bringing all the jurors back into the courtroom to hear the jury foreman’s request and the trial court’s response to it. We agree.

G.S. 15A-1233(a) provides that “If the jury after retiring for deliberation requests a review of certain testimony or other evidence, the jurors must be conducted to the courtroom.” In State v. Ashe, 314 N.C. 28, 331 S.E.2d 652 (1985), the jury foreman returned alone to the courtroom and asked if the jury could review certain portions of the testimony.