Naegele Outdoor Advertising, Inc. v. City of Winston-Salem, 113 N.C. App. 758 (1994)
[…] City of Raleigh, 947 F.2d 1158 (4th Cir. 1991), the majority concludes the plaintiff should have filed its action within nine months of the adoption of the ordinance.

*763In its complaint, plaintiff’s first claim for relief alleged a cause of action for inverse condemnation. Later claims challenged the validity of the ordinance. In its brief, plaintiff argues only the inverse condemnation claim, thereby abandoning its challenge of the validity of the zoning ordinance. As a result, the applicable statute of limitations at issue here is not found in N.C. Gen. Stat. § 160A-364.1. The controlling statute of limitations is located in N.C. Gen. Stat. § 40A-51 (1984), which provides that an action for inverse condemnation “may be initiated within twenty-four (24) months of the date of the taking of the affected property or the completion of the project involving the taking, whichever shall accrue later.”

At first glance, the National Advertising case appears to resolve the statute of limitations issue below. I find National Advertising distinguishable from this case.