State v. Barnett, 113 N.C. App. 69 (1993)
[…] State v. Perry, 305 N.C. 225, 236-37, 287 S.E.2d 810, 817 (1982). Therefore, because the pocketbook was the “goods” involved in both the charge for larceny and the charge for possession of stolen goods, the trial court erred in failing to arrest judgment for defendant’s conviction of felonious possession of stolen goods. This error was not cured when the trial court consolidated the convictions for judgment.

IV

Motion for Appropriate Relief

[4] N.C. Gen. Stat. § 15A-1418(a) provides that a motion for appropriate relief on grounds found in N.C. Gen. Stat. § 15A-1415 may be made in the appellate division when a case is in the appellate division for review. One ground found in Section 15A-1415(b), “[t]he conviction was obtained in violation of the Constitution of the United States or the Constitution of North Carolina,” includes defendant’s claim of ineffective assistance of counsel. State v. Watkins, 89 N.C. App. 599, 608, 366 S.E.2d 876, 881, disc. rev. denied, 323 N.C. 179, 373 S.E.2d 123 (1988). N.C. Gen. Stat. § 15A-1418(b) provides: