State v. Barnett, 113 N.C. App. 69 (1993)
[…] II

Guilty Pleas

Defendant does not have an appeal as a matter of right under N.C. Gen. Stat. § 15A-1444 to challenge the trial court’s acceptance of his guilty pleas, N.C.G.S. § 15A-1444 (1988); State v. Bollinger, 320 N.C. 596, 601, 359 S.E.2d 459, 462 (1987); however, on this issue, we allow defendant’s petition for writ of certiorari which he appropriately filed in this Court on 30 November 1993 pursuant to N.C. R. App. P. 21.

N.C. Gen. Stat. § 15A-1022, which governs the duties of a superior court judge when accepting a plea of guilty or no contest, provides in pertinent part:

[A] superior court judge may not accept a plea of guilty or no contest from the defendant without first addressing him personally and:
(1) Informing him that he has a right to remain silent and that any statement he makes may be used against him;
(2) Determining that he understands the nature of the charge;
(3) Informing him that he has a right to plead not guilty;
(4) Informing him that by his plea he waives his right to trial by jury and his right to be confronted by the witnesses against him;
*77(5) Determining that the defendant, if represented by counsel, is satisfied with his representation;
(6) Informing him of the maximum possible sentence on the charge, including that possible from consecutive sentences, and of the mandatory minimum sentence, if any, on the charge ....

N.C.G.S. § 15A-1022(a) (Supp. 1993). Section 15A-1022 goes on to provide that “[t]he judge may not accept a plea of guilty or no contest from a defendant without first determining that the plea is a product of informed choice.” N.C.G.S. § 15A-1022(b).