State v. Barnett, 113 N.C. App. 69 (1993)
[…] [4] N.C. Gen. Stat. § 15A-1418(a) provides that a motion for appropriate relief on grounds found in N.C. Gen. Stat. § 15A-1415 may be made in the appellate division when a case is in the appellate division for review. One ground found in Section 15A-1415(b), “[t]he conviction was obtained in violation of the Constitution of the United States or the Constitution of North Carolina,” includes defendant’s claim of ineffective assistance of counsel. State v. Watkins, 89 N.C. App. 599, 608, 366 S.E.2d 876, 881, disc. rev. denied, 323 N.C. 179, 373 S.E.2d 123 (1988). N.C. Gen. Stat. § 15A-1418(b) provides:

*79When a motion for appropriate relief is made in the appellate division, the appellate court must decide whether the motion may be determined on the basis of the materials before it, or whether it is necessary to remand the case to the trial division for taking evidence or conducting other proceedings. If the appellate court does not remand the case for proceedings on the motion, it may determine the motion in conjunction with the appeal and enter its ruling on the motion with the determination of the case.

N.C.G.S. § 15A-1418(b) (1988). Although the statute authorizes the appellate court to initially determine a motion for appropriate relief, State v.