State v. Ballew, 113 N.C. App. 674 (1994)
[…] If you desire to discuss the case with anyone, it would up [sic] to you. You are not compelled to but you are at liberty to depending on what your choice may be. You may step down and have a seat in the courtroom or I would ask that you go back briefly to the jury assembly room.

*681After all of the jury members had left the courtroom, the judge asked if there was anything for the record. Defense counsel then requested that the jury be polled, and the judge, noting that all twelve jurors had left the courtroom, denied the request.

N.C.G.S. § 15A-1238 provides in pertinent part: “Upon the motion of any party made after a verdict has been returned and before the jury has dispersed, the jury must be polled.” N.C.G.S. § 15A-1238 (1988) (emphasis added). In State v.