Stanley v. Moore, 113 N.C. App. 523 (1994)
[…] Stat. §§ 42-26 to -36.1 (1976). Plaintiff’s evidence having shown that she was wrongfully evicted . . . after her lease was in effect, plaintiff’s statutory remedy for damages under G.S. § 42-25.9(a) attached. . . .
In that the statute expressly disallows treble or punitive damages in such cases, it is clear that the trial court correctly allowed defendants’ motion for a directed verdict as to . . . such damages.

Id. at 117, 321 S.E.2d at 540-41 (footnotes omitted).

N.C. Gen. Stat. § 42-25.9(a) (1984) states:

If any lessor, landlord, or agent removes or attempts to remove a tenant from a dwelling unit in any manner contrary to this Article, the tenant shall be entitled to recover possession or to terminate his lease and the lessor, landlord or agent shall be liable to the tenant for damages caused by the tenant’s removal or attempted removal. Damages in any action brought by a tenant under this Article shall be limited to actual damages as in an action for trespass or conversion and shall not include punitive damages, treble damages or damages for emotional distress.

*527(Emphasis added.) As the Dobbins court concluded, “under explicit language of the Act, plaintiff can recover only her actual damages.” Dobbins at 118, 321 S.E.2d at 541.