Able Outdoor, Inc. v. Harrelson, 113 N.C. App. 483 (1994)
[…] The trial court also concluded that execution is not available against the State. From this order, petitioner appeals.

I.

[1] Petitioner first contends that the trial court erred in vacating Judge Cashwell’s order on the grounds it was entered without jurisdiction or authority. Petitioner argues Judge Cashwell’s order *486was properly entered and could not be set aside pursuant to a Rule 60(b) motion. We agree.

Judge Cashwell’s order for attorney’s fees was entered under N.C. Gen. Stat. § 6-19.1 and § 1A-1, Rule 11. N.C. Gen. Stat. § 6-19.1 reads in pertinent part:

In any civil action, other than an adjudication for the purpose of establishing or fixing a rate, or a disciplinary action by a licensing board, brought by the State or brought by a party who is contesting State action pursuant to G.S. 150A-43 or any other appropriate provisions of law, unless the prevailing party is the State, the court' may, in its discretion, allow the prevailing party to recover reasonable attorney’s fees to be taxed as court costs against the appropriate agency if:
(1) The court finds that the agency acted without substantial justification in pressing its claim against the party; and
(2) The court finds there are no special circumstances that would make the award of attorney’s fees unjust.
The party shall petition for attorney’s fees within 30 days following final disposition of the case. The petition shall be supported by an affidavit setting forth the basis for the request.

N.C. Gen. Stat. § 6-19.1 (1986).

In Whiteco Industries, Inc. v. Harrelson, 111 N.C. App. 815, 434 S.E.2d 229 (1993) and its companion case, Whiteco Industries, Inc. v. Harrington, 111 N.C. App. 839, 434 S.E.2d 234 (1993), this Court addressed the 30-day filing period requirement. This Court held that the requirement is a jurisdictional prerequisite to the award of attorney’s fees and the 30-day period starts to run after the decision has become final and the time in which to appeal has expired. Harrelson, 111 N.C. App. at 818, 434 S.E.2d at 232. The 30-day period, however, does not establish a starting point as well as a deadline. Id.