Florence Concrete Products, Inc. v. North Carolina Licensing Board for General Contractors, 113 N.C. App. 270 (1994)
[…] This analysis finds support in cases such as Mill-Power Supply Co. v. CVM Assocs., 85 N.C. App. 455, 355 S.E.2d 245 (1987) and *274 Duke University v. American Arbitration Ass’n, 64 N.C. App. 75, 306 S.E.2d 584, disc. review denied, 309 N.C. 819, 310 S.E.2d 349 (1983).

However, since the trial court rendered its judgment, our Supreme Court issued its opinion in Baker Construction Co. v. Phillips, 333 N.C. 441, 426 S.E.2d 679 (1993). Under Baker Construction, even a subcontractor must be licensed if its contracted work is “the type of work referred to in section 87-1.” Id. at 448, 426 S.E.2d at 683; see also Spivey and Self, Inc. v. Highview Farms, Inc., 110 N.C. App. 719, 431 S.E.2d 535, disc. review denied, 334 N.C. 623, 435 S.E.2d 342 (1993). The statute refers to the “construction of any building, highway, public utilities, grading, or any improvement or structure where the cost of the undertaking is thirty thousand dollars ($30,000) or more . . . .”

In the case sub judice, the work performed by Florence Concrete involved the manufacture of prestressed concrete components for highway bridges.