Florence Concrete Products, Inc. v. North Carolina Licensing Board for General Contractors, 113 N.C. App. 270 (1994)
[…] Id. at 464, 372 S.E.2d at 345.

While the trial court decided this case by application of then-existing N.C.G.S. § 87-1 (1989) (amended 1992), we observe Florence Concrete has sought a prospective ruling regarding license requirements for future contracts. Under these circumstances we shall apply present N.C.G.S. § 87-1 (Supp. 1992) in formulating our decision. However, for purposes of this appeal there is little difference in the relevant portion of the two versions of G.S. § 87-1; only the cost of the undertaking was changed.

In pertinent part, G.S. § 87-1 currently defines a general contractor as:

[A]ny person or firm or corporation who . . . undertakes to bid upon or to construct or who undertakes to superintend or manage . . . the construction of any building, highway, public utilities, grading, or any improvement or structure where the cost of the undertaking is thirty thousand dollars ($30,000) or more ....

Licensure is required for any entity meeting this statutory definition. See Baker Construction Co. v. Phillips, 333 N.C. 441, 448, 426 S.E.2d 679, 683 (1993).