North Carolina Railroad v. City of Charlotte, 112 N.C. App. 762 (1993)
[…] P. 12(b)(6); and a denial of NCRR’s motion for leave to amend its answer and counterclaim to allege res judicata and/or collateral estoppel.

NS filed notice of appeal on 26 June 1992, and NCRR filed its notice of cross-appeal on 9 July 1992.

[1] NS first assigns that the trial court erred in denying NS’ motion to dismiss for lack of subject matter jurisdiction. NS argues initially that this interlocutory appeal is proper under North Carolina General Statutes § 1-277 (1983). This statute states:

(a) An appeal may be taken from every judicial order or determination of a judge of a superior or district court, upon or involving a matter of law or legal inference, whether made in or out of session, which affects a substantial right claimed in any action or proceeding; or which in effect determines the action, and prevents a judgment from which an appeal might be taken; or discontinues the action, or grants or refuses a new trial.
(b) Any interested party shall have the right of immediate appeal from an adverse ruling as to the jurisdiction of the court over the person or property of the defendant or such *768party may preserve his exception for determination upon any subsequent appeal in the cause.

NS argues that the trial court improperly assumed jurisdiction over property of NS, and that “[u]nder N.C.G.S. § l-277(b), it is clearly proper for this Court to consider an appeal from denial of a motion to dismiss, when the motion deals with jurisdiction over property of the appellant.”