Foster v. Foster Farms, Inc., 112 N.C. App. 700 (1993)
[…] The plaintiff in Meiselman was a minority shareholder who owned only 29.82% of the total shares of the family corporation. Although plaintiff here is not a minority shareholder, the guiding principles of Meiselman apply. The trial court here failed to make any of the findings required under Meiselman. The trial court simply found that “liquidation is reasonably necessary for the protection of the interests of the complaining shareholder.” Accordingly, we hold that the trial court’s findings of fact are not sufficient to support its conclusion that grounds for dissolution exist under G.S. 55-14-30(2)(ii).

C.

[3] The trial court also found that grounds for dissolution existed under G.S. 55-14-30(2)(iii). G.S. 55-14-30(2)(iii) provides that dissolution may be ordered if “the shareholders are deadlocked in voting power and have failed, for a period that includes at least two consecutive annual meeting dates, to elect successors to directors whose terms have expired.” G.S. 55-14-30(2)(iii). Dissolution under subdivision (iii) is not dependent on a finding of irreparable injury or misconduct by the directors. G.S. 55-14-30(2){iii) Official Comment 2a.