Beau Rivage Plantation, Inc. v. Melex USA, Inc., 112 N.C. App. 446 (1993)
[…] However, *452the Court reserves ruling on the amount of such fees until supporting affidavits are filed and a further hearing is conducted;

On 31 July 1992, defendant filed its motion for taxation of attorney’s fees, costs, pre-judgment interest and other relief. On 12 August 1992, plaintiff filed its notice of appeal to this Court. On 27 August 1992, the trial court ordered plaintiff to pay defendant late fees, pre-judgment interest, and attorney’s fees.

In support of its position, plaintiff cites and relies upon N.C. Gen. Stat. § 1-294 and the opinion of our Supreme Court in Lowder v. Mills, Inc., 301 N.C. 561, 273 S.E.2d 247 (1981). Section 1-294 provides in pertinent part:

When an appeal is perfected as provided by this Article it stays all further proceedings in the court below upon the judgment appealed from, or upon the matter embraced therein; but the court below may proceed upon any other matter included in the action and not affected by the judgment appealed from.

While a literal reading of § 1-294, considered alone, would appear to support plaintiff’s position, it is obvious that the threshold and dispositive question is whether the trial court’s order of 27 July had the requisite finality to make it subject to immediate appeal.