State v. Ramseur, 112 N.C. App. 429 (1993)
[…] It should be equally admissible where it tends to show the reverse.

(Emphasis in original.) Recognizing that such testimony is routinely admitted when introduced by the State to show a defendant’s tendency to molest a child and assuming, without deciding, that the statement was sufficient to bring defendant’s character into issue and therefore admissible, we find no prejudicial error here.

At this point we note that the State and defendant disagree as to the which standard of prejudicial error under G.S. 15A-1443 applies. The State argues that the nonconstitutional standard for prejudicial error applies. G.S. 15A-1443(a) (“A defendant is prejudiced by errors relating to rights arising other than under the Constitution of the United States when there is a reasonable possibility that, had the error in question not been committed, a different result would have been reached at the trial out of which the appeal arises. The burden of showing such prejudice under this subsection is upon the defendant”). Defendant argues, citing Michelson v. United States, 335 U.S. 469, 93 L.Ed. 168 (1948), that there is a federal constitutional right to put one’s character at issue and that the constitutional standard for prejudicial error applies. G.S. 15A-1443(b) (“A violation of the defendant’s rights under the Constitution of the United States is prejudicial unless the appellate court finds that it was harmless beyond a reasonable doubt. The burden is upon the State to demonstrate, beyond a reasonable doubt, that the error was harmless”). However, our Supreme Court in State v.